ENCOUNTER SCHOOL OF MISSION PRIVACY POLICY

Encounter School of Mission is a training school run and hosted by Causeway Coast Vineyard (CCV), a Charitable Company registered in Northern Ireland under Company No.NI068677. Charity Registration No. NIC101605

We take your privacy seriously. This policy out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

1) What Information Do We Hold?

a) Information that you give us. When filling in our application form you will provide us with fairly substantial personal information. This will include but is not limited your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, the church that you attend, personal details regarding your education and church background., age and/or photographs.

b) All services (including various other activities) of CCV Church are recorded. Images of the people attending or participating in the service (or other activity) may be used and shown in our TV ministry, resources and for other promotional purposes and commercial activities. By attending any service (or other activity) you agree to CCV Church using your image and personal information in these recordings.

c) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

d) Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

h) Users can generally visit the website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless submit an application form. We will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

2) How Will We Use Your Information?

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to administer your application to Encounter School of Mission and if accepted to use your contact details up to and during your programme of study so that we can keep in touch with you.

3) Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?

a) We are committed to holding your personal information securely. Only Encounter School staff, volunteers (and the staff of our Business Partners) that need to see the data can access it.

b) We may store your information on computers, in paper form, or both.

c) All computers that store any personal data are password protected.

d) Laptop computers and similar devices that contain confidential information are encrypted.

e) Any paper files that hold personal information (other than names and contact details) are kept on secure premises in locked cupboards and filing cabinets

f) The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Union (“EU”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or

for one of our providers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your requests for services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with all relevant UK data protection legislation.

g) Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4) What Is Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Data?

a) Our legal basis for processing personal data is different depending upon the purpose it was collected for. The following list covers the main types of data that we hold, for a full list please contact dataprotection@causewaycoastvineyard.com

i) Data collected for Encounter School applications is held on consent.

5) How Long Do We Hold Your Data?

a) The length of time that we will retain your data will vary depending upon the purpose for which it is processed.

b) We will generally only hold your data for the academic year that you are participating in Encounter School. We may need to hold visa date for overseas applicants for a longer period to comply with UK law.

c) For a full list of our data retention periods you can contact dataprotection@causewaycoastvineyard.com

6) Your Rights

a) Under UK legislation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website – https://ico.org.uk/

b) Your rights include the right to:

i) Request access to the data we hold about you, ii) Have inaccurate and incomplete data rectified,

iii) Have the personal data we hold on you deleted (except where we are required to hold the data by law),

iv)To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

c) Data that is held on consent will only be processed as long as we have your consent. To withdraw your consent you can contact us by emailing us at dataprotection@causewaycoastvineyard.com

7) Other Websites

a) Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8) Cookies

a) Our websites use cookies for the following reasons:

i) To allow you to carry information across pages of our websites and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to one of our sites;

ii) To measure our website traffic and analyse how our websites work. This will allow us to make changes to our websites in the future and make them easier to use;

b) You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access some parts of our websites.

9) Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10) Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please dataprotection@causewaycoastvineyard.com or write to us at:
Data Protection Officer
Causeway Coast Vineyard

10 Hillmans Way Ballycastle Road Coleraine
Co. Londonderry BT52 2ED